Development of Computer Codes for Computational Fluid Dynamic Basins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI Hisashi  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (80010693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATAKE Kuniharu  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (70037761)
MORI Kazuhiro  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Engineering (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (90011171)
HIMENO Yoji  Univ. of Osaka Prefecture, College of Engg. (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (50081394)
KOYAMA Takeo  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (10010696)
MIYATA Hideaki  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering Assoc. (Professor), 工学部, 助教授 (70111474)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFinite-difference method / Navier-Stokes equation / Vortex / Turbulent flow / 自由表面波 / 自由表面
Research Abstract
Two computer codes for the flow simulation about bodies of complex geometry are developed.
The WISDAM code uses a moving grid system fitted to both a free-surface and a body surface. Since a subgrid-scale turbulence model is employed, it ts a sort of large-eddy simulation which can cope with a transitional phenomenon. In the simulation of a flow about a ship at Re=10^5 realistic profiles of velocity and turbulent kinetic energy are obtained.
The TUMMAC Code demonstrated that a viscous flow about a body of complex geometry can be well simulated in a rectangular grid system. The technique to fulfill the non-stip condition in the boundary cell is proved to be successful. The three-dimensional version is also developed and, by introducing a new concept of porosity into the treatments of body boundary condition, a simulation of a viscous flow about a sphere is achieved.