Development on the Practical Measuring System of Directional Spectra of Ocean Waves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Seiji  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University., 工学部, 教授 (10017874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Tsugukiyo  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University., 工学部, 助教授 (00018061)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOcean wave / Directional Spectra of Waves / Measuring System of directional spectra / Analysis of directional spectra / 海洋波の方向分布関数 / 方向スペクトル計測用波高計群 / 方向スペクトル / 短波頂不規則水波 / 人工不規則水波の発生 / 方向スペクトルの計測
Research Abstract
A developmental research on the practical measuring system of directional spectra of ocean waves was carried out by measurement of the artificial short crested irregular waves generated in the long experimental tank of Yokohama National University. Those short crested irregular waves were exactly given the specified directional spectra by the newly developed multi segmented wave generator.
Consequently a new complete system which has following specialties was developed.
1. A new wave probe for multi points using laser beams that projected vertically from underwater was invented. Laser spots on the wave surface are taken by a TV camera from diagonally upward direction and recorded by the video tape recorder. Recorded video is processed, read out by digital and converted to surface elevation of multi points by the digital calculation.
This new laser wave probe has great merits, viz. non contact measurement,highprecision,high frequency response,small size etc.
2. Analysis of directional spectra is Performed in short time by the personal computer system with high speed plotter printers. Directional spectra are calculated by the adaptation of the maximum likclihood method under the fine resolution of wave frequency and direction. Hard copies of various figures of the measured directional spectra can get in almost real time at that measuring place.
3. It is not so difficult to make a new measuring system for actual ocean by the development of this new system.