RESEARCH ON AUTOMATIC NAVIGATION SYSTEM IN ROUGH SEA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAITO SHIGERU  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部造船学科, 助教授 (20093437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI KEN  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE RESEARHCER, 工学部造船学科, 助手 (90183433)
HOSODA RYUSUKE  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部船舶工学科, 教授 (30081392)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAutomatic navigation system / Judge system on dangerous degree / operating system to avoid danger / Artificial Intelligence / Seakeeping performance / 最適航法 / 危険度判定システム / 操船避航システム / データベース型荒天避航システム / 最適航怯 / 船体運動 / 危険度
Research Abstract
It is required for shipping companies to reduce the number of crews against high operation cost of ships. If high technology, super computer, remote sensing technique, new materials are fully applied to a ship for operating in the ocean, automatic ship cruising without crews will be realized.
For this purpose, it is necessary to plan the system which can make a ship avoid the danger automatically in rough seags, for example in typhoon. When we focus our intention on the short time operation in very rough seas, mission of the first priority is that makes crews and cargoes safe. Some results of the studies are obtained. (1) We show the two ship operation systems which work when the ship runs in rough sea. They are named "Judge system on dangerous degree" and "Opoerating system to avoid danger". By making use of AI(Artificial Intelligence) procedure, the production rules are designed as the captain's knowledge based on his experiences. The production rules based on AI can be applied to the systems. (2) We make clear the effects of the accuracy of information with typhoon on the accuracy of estimating ship route, ship speed and fuel oil consumption etc. It needs for constructing the system to know the relationship among them. (3) The systems proposed in the study have good performance to avoid the danger for crews and cargoes in typhoon. (4) When the center of typhoon is far from the ship, the high accuracy of its information is not necassarily required to estimate the ship speed. The nearer the center of typhoon is to the ship, the more important the accuracy of its information is. (5) Since the proposed systems are only a concept, it needs to make a further investigation for realizing the ship operation without crews.