Study on Development for Practical Prediction Method of Ship Manoeuvrability in Shallow Water and Narrow Waterways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Katsuro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90038042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHINA Junshi  Akishima Laboratories (Mitsui Zosen) Inc.,Researcher, 昭島研究所・船型研究室, 研究員
HIRANO Masayoshi  Akishima Laboratiories (Mitsu Zosen) Inc.,Head Researcher, 昭島研究所・船型研究室, 室長
HARA Kiyoshi  Kobe University of Merchanitile Marine, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (20031445)
HONDA Keinosuke  Kobe University of Merchantile Marine, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (00031427)
NAKATO Michio  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20034324)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsShip Manoeuvrability / Hydrodynamic Force in Restricted Water / Bank Suction / 船体流体力への側壁影響 / 岸壁吸引力の理論計算法 / 操縦性への浅水影響 / シミュレーション計算法 / 流力モデル
Research Abstract
Some problems on information to be included in the manoeuvring booklet and on the manoeuvrability standards has been discussed at the International Maritime Organization. At the same time, the development of prediction method for ship maneuvrability at the initial stage of design will be expected.
As the background with these points, this research examines the prediction method of ship manoeuvrability in shallow water and narrow waterways. From the results of this research during two years, the following conclusions have been obtained.
(1) We can estimate the manoeuviring performance of a ship in shallow water by using the mathematical model proposed in this research.
(2)[ This methematical model can be used for estimation the hydrodynamic force in any water depth by expanding the data on deep water.
(3) Among the hydrodyname coefficientsin this model, the coefficients of interaction forces between hull and rudder, or propeller and rudder are sensitive to any small change in computational results on ship manoeuvring charateristics.
(4) This research proposed also how to estimate the hydrodynamic force acting on ship in the proximity of uniform and non-uniform bank wall such as canal wall, breakwater and wedge-shaped bank wall.
from the above results, the calculation and simulation methods proposed in this research will be useful for prediction of a ship manoeuvrability at the initial stage of design, for sutomatic control system of a ship in shallow and restricted water, for discussion of marine traffic control system and also for construction of harbor or canal.