Assessment and Repair of Reinforced Concrete Structures Subject to Rust Damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yoshio  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (10001067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Nobuyuki  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (30001225)
SAEKI Noboru  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (80002004)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート構造物 / 腐食 / 補修 / 鋼板接着 / 表面保護 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 鉄筋腐食 / 中性化 / 塩分浸透 / 電気防食 / ひびわれ / かぶり
Research Abstract
(1) In surveying the damage of the reinforced concrete structures in using seasand and in a sea environment, there is much cracking damages due to the rust formation in reinforcing bars. The application of the cracking index, which is defined as the difference in the average strain between concrete and reinforing bar, is a means of controlling rust damage in the concrete structures. It is found taht the allowable stress for reinforcing bars and the high quality for the rensile strain of the cover concrete are effective in preventing corrosion.
(2) The repair system by using bonding plate for the concrete structures subjected to rust damage is popular with maintenance operation. In order to establish the validity and durability of this system, the experimental studies on the mechanical and durable behaviour of the reinforced concrete beams repaired with this operation are carried out. The system is effective to repair the concrete structure, but it is necessary to attend to the salt content in conctere and welding joint.