| Project/Area Number |
61850091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (1987) Kobe University (1986) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Manabu PROFESSOR,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERRING KYOTO UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (30031074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAGUCHI Tadayoshi ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, DEPT. OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,KOKUSHIKAN UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (20138168)
HIRASAW Ikuo PROFESSOR,DEPT. OF CIVIL ENGINEERING CHUBU UNIVERSITY (, 工学部, 教授 (50065281)
MIYAMOTO Ayaho LECTURER,DEPT. OF CIVIL ENGINEERING KOBE UNIVERSITY (, 工学部, 講師 (10093535)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Reinforced concrete / Ultimate strength / Ductility / Column / Confined concrete / 耐力定式化 / 横方向拘束鉄筋 / 拘束コンクリート / RC柱 / じん性 / 拘束鉄筋 |
| Research Abstract |
This study experimentally clarifies how the strength and ductility of reinforced concrete columns are improved by transversery confining reinforcements. The results of eccentrically loaded test of 60 specimens indicate that the confining reinforcement with close spacing and enough content gives a remarkable ductility to the column. It is shown that the enough content of confining reinforce- ment is more than the value of 1.0 which is defined , in this study,as the confining ratio of confining reinforcement(voume) ratio to the longitudinal reinforcement(area) ratio. Main object of this study was to find the most spplicable formulas for the ultimate strenght and ductility of the column under biaxial bending. From the results of the comparison betwen expriments and analysis, it was found that the formula proposed by Ramamurthy for biaxial bending moments was tghe most applicable one,but th was no formula for ductility. Therefore,new formulas were proposed and examined the applicablility by large scale models.