| Project/Area Number |
61850094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎・土質工学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMON Masashi Kyoto University, Dept. of Civil Engineering Assciatc Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (40026331)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Kazuo Kyoto University, Dept. of Civil Engineering Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (20111916)
AKAI Koichi Kyoto University, Dept. of civil Engineering Prof, 工学部, 教授 (80025816)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | micro deformation / Shear-boc test / kaolinite / 変形 / 顕微鏡観測 / ダイレイタンシー / 画像処理 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to obsearve the real microscopic shear deformation process of cloay soils, a new type of the Ultra Samll Shear-box Test Apparatus has been developed. It is designed to be able to control the normal and shear strsses and to observe micro shear deformation and micro dilatancy. Therefor, we can easily compare the micro deformation behaviour with the macro stress- strain properties. The observed behaviout was recorded into VTR and then after analyzed their patterns by a microcomputer. The results obtained, using the dried and consolidated kaolinite samples, are summarized as follows; (1) The recording of the micro deformation behaviout into VTR was obtained successfully. (2) Before the peak shear stress, the particle deformation is only observed locally and the bending stree occurs at the crack point. (3) At the peak shear stress, the dilatancy is amounted the maximum values, and then the main shear surfaces take place independently with the micro hair cracks. (4) At the residual stress, the local deformation is still observed in the only shear surface instead of the constant macro dilatancy.