Development of Real-Time Rainfall and Flood Discharge Forecasting Systems Using Digital Radar Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAO Takuma  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, kYoto University, 工学部, 教授 (30025895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIRI Toshiharu  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Gifu Univrsity, 工学部, 助教授 (00026353)
IKEBUCHI Shuuichi  Professor, Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (20026181)
TAKARA Kaoru  Instructor, Faculty of engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (80144327)
SHIIBA Michiharu  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University (, 工学部, 助教授 (90026352)
TOMOSUGI Kunio  Associate Professor, Disas. Prev.Res. Inst., Kyoto University (, 防災研究所, 助教授 (50027265)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRadar Raingauge / Rainfall Forecasting / Runoff Forecasting / Kalman Filter / 実時間予測 / 流量予測
Research Abstract
1) Characteristics of Storm Rainfall Observed by Using Radar Rainguauge;
Ikebuchi and Takasao developed several colour graphic screens which can visually represent both the distribution of echo intensity and shape of three dimensionally spread precipitation field, in order to investigate how fine resolution the radar information has. They found that characteristics of the three dimensionally spread echo pattern were relatively well explained by the combination of the meteorological data from routine observation networks and the configulation of the ground. Introducing effects of temporal variability of radar data, Tomosugi proposed a method of identifying the best parametrs of Z-R relationship to improve the consistency between rainfalls estimated by radar and rain gauges.
2) %techniques for Real-Time Forecasting of Rainfall and Flood Discharge;
Using digital radar data, Shiiba devaloped a real-time reinfall forecasting procedure that can provide not only pararell translation orf rainfall … More distribution, but rotation, shearing strain and expansion of the rainfall distribution pattern. He also developed a real-time runoff fore- casting procedure based on a stochastic state-space runoff model coupled with a statistical second-order approximation technique and tghe UDU factorization technique. Takara and Takasao discussed how to treat the state and the noise terms in runoff forecasting using the Kalman filter theory. Kojiri developed a real-tiem runoff forecasting model in a large river basin (several square Kilometers in area).
3) Applicability of Radar Information to Flood Management and Forecasting;
Takasao and Takara tried come methods of identifying the best parameters of Z-R relationship by using raingauges in the catchment concerned, and estimating areal rainfalls on the basis of the parameters thus obtained in real time. Comparing the performances of runoff forecasting based on these areal rainfalls, they discussed the applicabiliityof radar information to flood management and forecasting. The investigators discussed the applicability of the methods which they developed abobe. Less