| Project/Area Number |
61850098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MUROTA Akira Professor, Department of Civil Engg. Osaka Univ., 工学部, 教授 (50028924)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kuniaki Associate Professor, Department of Civil Engg. Saitama Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (10008881)
KANDA Tohru Professor, Department of Civil Engg. Kobe Univ., 工学部, 教授 (30029144)
HASHINO Michio Professor, Department of Civill Engg. Tokushima Univ., 工学部, 教授 (90029231)
FUKUHARA Teruyuki Associate Professor, Department of Civil Engg. Fukui Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (10156804)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | rever structure / spur dike / model test / compound cross-section / revetment / water gate / 水門 / 降雨波形 / 樋管 |
| Research Abstract |
Murota and Fukuhara investigated the examples of breakages of hydraulic structures around rapid stream rivers in the Hokuriku district. In addition, to examine the mechanism of their damage, they carried out laboratory experiments using open channels with simple and compound cross-sections and clarified the effects of dynamic fluid force on the breaks of spur dikes and flood planes. To give the directions of operation of tide gates when typhoons strike, Hashino estimated the concurrent characteristics of both heavy rainfalls and large storm surges associated with typhoons through the rainfall-storm surge simulation with a stochastic typhoon model and proposed a stochastic formula of design storm pattern. Kanda carried out a field survey to measure turbulence properties of velocity fluctuation using a ultrasonic flowmeter in rivers in Hyogo Prefecture and investigated the mechanism of erosion at the toe of the concrete revetment. Sato constructed a defurmable rock block model and applied the model to groundwater motion around dam basements and rock slopes in order to examine the effects of its motion on the stability of the structures laid around rivers.