Development of Automatic Instrument for Measurement and Analysis Environmental Mutagens by The Bacillus subtilis Rec-assay.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Saburo  Kyoto Univ, Fac, of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90092808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Ryoko  Kanazawa Univ. Fac. of Eng. Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40159223)
YAMADA Harumi  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Eng. Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40089123)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBacillus subtilis / Rec-assay / Environmental Mutagens / 環境変異原 / 自動培養測定装置
Research Abstract
An automatic instrument( Rec-assay biophotorecoder) was developed ,which can detect the growth of Bacillus subtilis in 36 Monod tubes by measuring automatically the turbidity with photometers under conditions of constant temperature and acration of shaking. Moreover, the results of detection of the growth can be introduced into a new analysis program of rec-assay based upon Probit theory and Target theory. The operation of the automatic instrument is controlled by a NEC-PC 9800 personal computer and the results are also analyzed by the new soft program developed by us. Thus a complete system of the bacteris growht, measurement and analysis is now available. The Bacillus subtilis rec-assay is a very usuful tool to detect environmental mutagens. The original agar plate and streak method developed by Dr. Kada had a limitation of application to evaluate the assay results in terms of quantitative analysis. However, the development of the liquid rec-assay by Matsui enabled the rec-assay more usuful tool. In addition, this Automatic instrument can make the rec-assay more easy and applicable method to detect mutagens by reducing labour works, obraining stable results with the statistical analysis and producing comparable results among different laboratories.