Development of On line Test Method to Simulate Earthquake Responses by Utilizing Linear Motor Drive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Koichi  Professor, Inst. of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60013124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONG Gi  Research Associate, Inst. of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (80186600)
OHI Kenichi  Lecturer, Inst. of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (90126003)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOn-line Test Method / Earthquake Response Analysis / Linear Motor / 構造実験システム
Research Abstract
The on-line computer test control method, widely utilized in many country as well as in Japan, has been examined, accepted, and improved by many researchers. The key techniques for the success of the earthquake response test of a structural model by this method are the accurate displacement control of the strokes of actuators and the precise measurements of displacements and loads.
Hydraulic actuators with electro-servo control widely used in the on-line tests have the constitutional weaknesses, the insufficient rigidity and the pulsation in oil pressure. These deficiencies are sometimes exaggerated in tests on multi-degree of freedom systems where some actuators must be simultaneously controlled according to the commands from the computer based on the interration calcuation results of the equation of motion.
To overcome these defects new types of the on-line test system have been developed. One system developed comprises a numerical-controlled electric motor, a trnsmission device with a … More ball screw which converts thw rotational power of the motor into translational movemants, and a micro-computer which controls the whole test procedure. amother system unilized a linear-motor firect drice instead of the screw-type positioning system.
Many advantages of using these systems can be counted up. Among them, the advantage that the loading rod can be held at the exact positions required must be emphasized. Im the case of a culti-degree of freedom system, for example, a multi-story test frame, the displacement control of an actuator must be protected from the movements of other actuators. The hydtaulic actuators often fail in fulfilling this requirements.
Several test structures were rested by using verious control system to find out the best control program. Under the most suitable program, the results show very high preciseness in the obtained response displacement. The control error could be surpressed within 20 microns for the screw-type system, and 5 microns for the direct dfive system. Less