Development, of a Method to Evaluate the Resistance of Gravel Deposits to Earthquake Ground Motions Based on Shear Wave Velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Yoshiaki  Profrssor, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90016329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Munenori  Research Engineer, Takenaka Komuten Co., Ltd., 技術研究所, 研究員 (60333019)
TOKIMATSU Kohji  Associate Professot, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (50134846)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLiquefaction / Shear ware velocity / Gravel / Sand / Earthquake / システムコンプライアンス
Research Abstract
We developed a system for conducting undrained cyclic shear tests on gravel that can eliminate system compliance on a real time basis. By comparing the test results with the resuts of analysis is was shown taht the system can effectively perform the tests with sufficient accuracy. We also proposed based on the test results a simple method to correct fot the system compliance.
A series of laboratory tests were conducted to obtain the shear modulus at small shear strain and the undrained cyclic shear strength (liquecation resistance) using a cyclic triaxial test apparatus. Based on the tests in which the density, the confining stress ans the kins of sands were varies, is was shown thar (1) good correlation existed between thr shear modulus and the liquecation restance for the same sand under the same confining stress, but (2) such correlation did not always exist if the kind of sand and confining stress were varied.
To eliminate the effect of the kind of sans and the confining stress, we defined a normalized shear modulus incorporating minimum void ratio and confining stress. The liquefaction resistance and the normalized shear modulus were well correlated regardless of the density and the kins of sand as well as the confining stress.
A method was proposed to predict the liquecation resistance of gravel from its shear wave velocity. The validity of the method using the normalized shear modulus was confirmed besed on tests on high-quality undisturbed samples of gravel obrained by in situ freezing.