DEVELOPMENT OF IN-SITU X-RAY STRESS ANALYSER USING A SOLID STATE DITECTOR OPERATABLE AT ROOM TEMPERATURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANETA KIYOSHI  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (60025830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMINAGA UKYOU  RIGAKU CO., DESIGN DEPARTMENT, Associate Engineer., 設計部, 技術補
松尾 宗次  新日本製鉄(株), 第1技術研究所, 次長研究員
TANAKA KEISUKE  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (80026244)
MANNAMI MITIHIKO  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025294)
NISHIZAWA HIDEKAZU  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, Instructor., 工学部, 助手 (70127116)
MATUO SHUJI  NIPPON STEEL CO, RESEARCH LABORATORY, Senior Research Fellow.
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsX-ray stress analyzer / in-situ / SSD / PSPC / 半導体放射線検出器 / 現場用X線応力測定機
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develope a in-situ X-ray stress analyser using a solid state detector operatable at room temperature.
In this project, the authors have constructed a new type goniometer which is composed of X-Y table and rotation mechanism. by this system, accurate positioning of X-ray tube at an arbitoraly incident angle and the distance from an object can be realized,which is beyond the capacity of a parallel beam type X-ray stress analyzer.
The another important features of athe newly developted system can be sammerlized as follows.
1) A solid state detector can be mounted on a goniometer togathe with PSPC(position sensitive proportional counter). 2) A solid state detector have the same sensitivity of a cnventional l dimensional proportional counter, the size of SSD is much smaller than a propotional counter and can be operated at low voltage.