Study Simultaneous Heat and Moisture Transfer in Concrete Slab under Fire Resistance Test.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TERAI Toshio  Professor of Department of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University., 工学部, 教授 (50025863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKURA Tsuyoshi  Director of Acoustic,Thermal,and Aerodynamic Testing Department of General Build, 主任研究員 (50341061)
正法院 陽三  日本建築総合試験所, 副所長
松下 敬幸  京都大学, 工学部(61年度分担), 助手 (80144335)
HARA Kazunori  Instructor of Department of Architecture, Faculty of Ngineering, Kyoto Universit (, 工学部(62年度分担), 助手 (90198911)
SHOHOIN Yozo  @deputy Director General of General Building Research Corporation
MATUSHITA Takayuki  Instructor of Department of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Universi (
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFire Resistance Test of Composite Slab / Simultaneous Heat and Moisture Transfer / コンクリートの熱分解 / 床版の耐火試験 / 熱水分同時移動 / 温度の横這い
Research Abstract
The factors affecting the result of fire resistance test are identified. The experimental data are collected and analyzed, and found the specimen which is strong is highly fire resistant and shows typical temperature creeping and also good correlation to factors identified, but the weaker shows less fire resistance and poor correlation. In ordr to see the effect of factors fire, resistance test for the real scale specimens are carried. Main findings are as follows if the heating are carried under the equal temperature-time integral, the higher sbsolute temperature cause the higher rear surface temperature, the bottom cover plate is vavorable to reduce rear temperature, JIS method which use cedar plate to press thermocouples cause higher temperature than ISO method, the test under lower initial temperature is favorable than under higher temperature, the higher water content brings longer creeping time and also lower temperature, the specimens made of martar, light weight concrete and normal concrete shows lower rear temperature in this order. The numerical calculations by using diffusion model are carried and showed good agreement to the experiments, diagonally implicit Runge-Kutta method is used to get stable and fast computation. The calculation says the correction for the temperature under probable test conditions should be in the following order, thermal conductivity, furnace temperature, water content, method of thermocouple setting, initial air temperature and cooling process.