Project/Area Number |
61850109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | OSAKA UNIV. |
Principal Investigator |
OSAKA Kohsei FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, OSAKA UNIV., 工学部, 教授 (40028931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOTA Takashi FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, OSAKA UNIV., 工学部, 助手 (20182694)
YOSHIMURA Hidemasa FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, OSAKA UNIV., 工学部, 助手 (50167011)
KASHIHARA Shiro FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, OSAKA UNIV., 工学部, 助教授 (70029164)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | FIRE ESCAPE SIMULATION / NETWORK MODEL / 視覚情報 / 避難シミュレーション / ネットワークモデル |
Research Abstract |
The aims of this study are to develop a fire escape simulation system with three-dimensional network model and to apply this system to real buildings by using perfsonal computer. The adventage of this system over other systems are at follows ; a) The introduction of three-dimensional model enables us to present the connection between upstairs floor and downstairs one. b)The reality of esacape behabvior is simulated with new escape rules. c)This system have a good management tool which is composed by personal computer and its devices to input data and to operate. d)It is easy for non-professionals to understans simulation results by graphic presentation. The rresults of applicxation of this system to real hotel buildings which suffered fire are as follows; a)The escape behavbior in simulation are almost equal to real escape behavior in past fire eventrs. b)The availability of the measures to prevent loss of life in fire can be analyzed easily. From above discussion, the suthors jugde this system a good tool for fire safety planning and its presentation to nonprofessiinals.