Development of the Modified DSCA Method to Evaluate the Virgin State of stresses in Rock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Yaji  Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10011115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Akira  Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60125333)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPressure-strain curve / Pressure-strain rate curve / DSCA / In-situ measurement / Overburden pressure / Direction of maximum compressive stress / 最大主応力方向 / 主応力比 / DSCA法 / 遷移圧 / 地圧を取り込んだ人造岩石 / 堆積岩 / 火成岩
Research Abstract
Lavoratory experiments using the rock samples obtained from the nine mines were consucted to confirm the validity of the DSCA( Differential Curve Analysis )method to evaluate the virgine state of stresses in rosk. cmparison was made on the in-situ and laboratory results and the followings were obtained.
1. Direction of maximum compressive statess predicted based on the DSCA have a fit of about 70% to the ones determined by the in-situ measurements.
2. The in-situ and DSCA principle stress ratios are in poor agreement. A possible reason is due to the mechanical anisotropy existing in rock.
3. About 70% of the total number of the pressure at the bent point of the pressure-strain curve are coincided with the overburden pressure.
4. Bent point is more clearly recognized by the pressure-strain rate curve redrawn from the pressure-strain curve.
5. The pressure-strain curves of few rock samples are approximated by the straight line. In these cases DSCA is not suitable as a method to measure the rock stresses.
6. There are three types on the pressure-strain rate curves. Only one type, although most of the date belong to this category, is suitable for stress measurement based on DSCA.