Flotation Process Control by Adaptive Control Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Tadashi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (10005499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIBORI Yuichi  Facalty of enginering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (90180562)
SAKAI Noboru  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (20134009)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFlotation tester / MRACS / pH-conditioned process / robustness / ロバスト性 / 浮選プロセス / PH制御 / モデル規範型適応制御系 / 状態観測器
Research Abstract
This paper presents a fundamental sudy on the application of the model refernce adaptive control system (MRACS) to a mineral plant. The PID regulator is frewuently used in the plant. However, if is not available on the time-varying plant. because the PID parameters are usually necessary to be readjusted. Then, the MRACS is trid to apply in the plant. it automatically readjusts its parameters, but it is not robust to the randow noise. A mineral processing plant is usually time-varying, and theid input/output signals contain random noises. Therefore, it is necessary to improve the robustness to the noise on the application of the MRACS. Peterson et. al. (1982) presented a robust MRACS with a dead zone to the adaptation algorithm. However, this system can not be used without knowledge for the noise.
This paper describes a method which corrects this defect and its application to the PH-conditioned process in a mineral processing plant. Some simulation results are illustrated to show the effectiveness of the presented control method. And next, PHconditioned process was set up and connected with a flotation tester. Then, the PH value was actually measured at the tester. The results show that this control method is available on the time-verying plant, and robust to the random noise.