A Chord Vibration Method in Measuring the Deformation of Member Bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAKA Yuzo  Prof., Kyoto Univ., 工学部, 教授 (50025855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉井 謙一  株式会社神戸製鋼所, エンジニアリング事業部, 係長
早崎 清志  神鋼鋼線工業株式会社, 研究開発部, 研究員
TSUKADA Kazuhiko  Instructor, Kyoto Univ. (, 工学部, 助手 (10179971)
HANASAKI Koichi  Assoc. Prof., Kyoto Univ. (, 工学部, 助教授 (20026123)
HAYASAKI Kiyoshi  Researcher, Shinko Wire Co., Ltd.
SUGII Ken-ichi  Chief Researcher, Kobe Steel, ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsStress measurement / Long term stress measurement / Strain measurement / Chord vibration / Open pit mining machinery / 応力測定 / 弦振動法 / 非破壊検査 / 静ひずみ測定
Research Abstract
A couple of fine metal chords are stretched across the two bridge pieces which have been fixed onto the member body where the deformation or the stress is to be measured. Frequency of fundamental vibration of the chord is obviously related to the tension, span and linear density, so that the change of span of the chord, that is the deformation of member body, can be translated from the frequency number at any time. An electric current is fed into the chord, and it results in a continual vibration with the aid of an opto- electronic position sensor, together with a phase shifting circuitry.
The creep of the chord under such the tight stretch for long term, will be one of the problem to be considered in the future. Corrosion of the chord exposed in open air should also be considered.