| Project/Area Number |
61850117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRABAYASHI Makoto Professor, Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku Univ., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00005836)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINDO Daisuke Research Associate,Institute for Materials Research,Tohoku Univ., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20154396)
KAJITANI Tsuyoshi Research Associate,Institute for Materials Research,Tohoku Univ., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80134039)
ONOZUKA Takashi Research Associate,Institute for Materials research,Tohoku Univ., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (10005936)
HIRAGA Kenji Associate Professor,Institute for Materials Research,Tohoku Univ., 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (30005912)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Transmission Electron Microscopy / High-Resolution Imgar / Imsitu Observation / Phase Thransformation / 規則合金 / 画像記録処理 / 高温ステージ / 動的記録 / 高分解能観察 / 合金規則構造 |
| Research Abstract |
Atomic-scale observations by teansmission electron microscopy (TEM) have widely been applied in materials science, but still restricted for static scenes at ambient temperature. It is necessarily important, therefore, to make efforts for extending this method at higher and lower temperatures. In this project, we aimed to develop an in-situ observation system of high resolution electron microscopy at elevated temperatues for studying dynamical behaviors of structural phase transformations. A 200 KV electroc mictoscope (JEOL-200 CX) is modified installing a double-tilt top-entry gonimeter which is capable to heat a specimen up to about 800゜C in combination with a newly designed pole-piece with C_s=1.0mm. A computer-aided system is utilized for recording dynamical changes of high resolution imager, and for calculating simulation images to analyze the observations. Following experiments were carried out to testify the capability of this apparatus. (1) Incommensurate-commensurate phase transformation of Ag_3Mg: When an alloy Ag_3Mg with non-integral period M=1.83 is heated in the microscope at about 320゜C, dynamical motion of discommensuration lines can be recorded for consecutive 2-3 hours with the use of a side-entry goniometer. (2) Formation processes of CuAuII in CuAuI: Nucleation and growth processes of antiphase boundaries of the long-period superstrecture CuAuII in the matrix of CuAuI are observed in situ at about 300゜C using the top-entry gonimeter and the recording system. (3) Ordering processes of Ni_4Mo: High resolution images on Ni_4Mo at an early stage of ordering form the disordered structure are observed inrterpreted well using the image-analysis system.