Development of STM for structure analysis of surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Kunio  Tokyo Institute of Technology . associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80016162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Yukihito  JEOL, EMG, 研究員
HARADA Yoshiyasu  JEOL, EMG, 部長
TANISHIRO Masaetsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology . assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40143648)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsScanning tunneling Microscopy / UHV Electron Microsocpy / Surface Structure / グラファイト / 表面構造 / STM型超高真空電子顕微鏡 / 表面再配列構造 / 表面局在構造解析
Research Abstract
We designed a special scanning tunneling microscope which can be cobmined with the UHV high-resolution electron microscope to study reconstructed surface structures and those formed by adsorbates. This is to obtain complementary informations from STM and electron microscopy; the former gives not only geometric structure but also electronic structures; the former only see the top surface while the latter gives atomic arrangement underneath the top surface; the former has only a limited area of view.
A STM constructed for such purpose enabled us to see the stomic structure of graphite and molybdenite surfaces: In their images trigonal and/or hexagonal arrangements of bright dots, corresponding to atom positions of high charge density, are resolved< The maximum scanning area of the present piezo drive is 1000x500 A and the maximum speed of scan is 10 sec./frame. The line scan and frame scan are computer controlles.
Facilitied attached to the STM is heating capability of the specimens, which is needed to clean the surfaces and to observe phase transition processes in-situ. The STM holder can be trnasferred to the UHV microscope and the surface area which has been observed by STM and also the tip can be imaged by microscope.