Material Evaluation of the Strenght and Degradation of Ally Steels by Magnetic Barkhausen Noise Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Yasubumi  Research Associate,Faculty of Emmgng.,Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (20133051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAUCHI Kiyoshi  Tohoku Kinzoku Kogyo Co,Ltd., 金属材料事業部, 課長
MIHARA Tsuyoshi  Pesearch Associate, Fuculty of Engng. Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (20174112)
OBATA Mutsuo  Profrsseor, Faculty of Engng., Tohoku Niversity, 工学部, 教授 (10005548)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMaterials Evaluation / Non-destructive %techinigue / Magnetic Measuremwnt / Barkhausen Noise / Steels / Degradation / 残留応力 / 応力測定 / 磁気特性 / 鉄鋼材料 / 透磁率 / 周波数波形解析
Research Abstract
Advanced magnetic non-destructive measurement technique, "Barkhausen noise (BHN) analysis" method is developed for ecaluating the strength and characterizing the mictostructural properties of ferromagnetic materials Thie BHN measuring system consists of the devices for analyzing BHN and circuit for integrating magnetic induced voltage of small measuring coil located in the center of magnetizing core poles. Taking a parameter of the slope, (apparent permeability) from the loop of magnetizing current(Hs) v.s. measuring voltage(Bs), if enables to evaluate the stress level in more wider tange then BHN measurement. Next, BHN analysis is performed to detect (1) the damaging process in fatigued roller material,(2) the degradation of Cr-Mo alloy steels by digital spectrum analyzer. Distinct differences in FFT spectrum are recobnized for the viegin and used material. Moreover, residual stresses in the welded component and the property of graphite cast iron are also able to be evaluated by BHN. In consequence, the developed hybrid-type BHN measuring system can provide us simultaneously the two informations about the properties of material stength, namely, "stress state" as wsell as "microstructural quality" of ferromagnetic materials. Is seems to have the various possibility for mowe wide and multilateral matireal evaluation.