Project/Area Number |
61850123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属加工(含鋳造)
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIUCHI Manabu Institute of Industrial Science, 教授 (70013117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINTANI Ken Institute of Industrial Science, 助手 (60092243)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Metal-ceramics composite / Complex mashy-state processe / Mashy-state sinterring / Mashy-state rolling / Mashy-State extrusion / Mashy-state forging / 半溶融圧接法 / 半溶融押出し法 / 構造機能性材料 / めっき鋼板 / 半溶融加圧焼結 / 半溶融圧延 / 半溶融加工 / 複合材料 / 複合加工 / 圧延 / 鍛造 / 半溶融焼結 / 押出し |
Research Abstract |
Complex mashy-state processes to manufacture new metal-ceramics coposites heve been investigated. Those processes are based upon mashy-state sinterring, mashy-state forging, mashy-state rolling and mashy-stgate extrusion. Many sort of metal-ceraamics composites, such as, particle reinforced metal sheets and bars, fiber rfeinforced metal sheets and bars, particle reinforced multi-layers cladding metal sheets and others have been developed. The processing conditions necessary to get sound internal structures of products and high enough bonding strenght between metal matrix and reinforcing ceramics particle of fiber and between composite layer and base metal have been clarified. The manufactured particle or fiber reinforced metal sheets and bars are found to have high hardness, excellent anti-wear resistance and high temparature strength. The particle reinforced multi-layers cladding sheets have toughness and deformability as well as high hardness and excellent anti-wear resistance of surface layers. Muiti-layers steel sheets which have high damping vibratioin function are also manufactured. Secondary formings of those composite sheets and bars into tubes,machine parts and others have been investigated. Furthermore,various applications of them have been proposed.