| Project/Area Number |
61850124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属加工(含鋳造)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIO Akihiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TEZUKA Hiroyasu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Technical Official, 工学部, 技官 (40180070)
SATO Tatsuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90126318)
MURAKAMI Takeshi Tokyo institute of Technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60016681)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Rapid solidification / Al-Fe-Zr alloy / Decmposition / Thermally resistent aluminum alloy / Composite material / SiC whisker / アルミニウム複合材料 / 強制固溶体 / 準安定相 / Al-Fe-Ce-Zr合金 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to obtain alloy design conditions for high strenght aluminum alloy,especially with high stiffness and high thermal stability. Al-8wt%Fe and Al-8wt%Fe-1wt%Zr alloys prepared from rapidly solidified ribbons and SiC whisker/aluminum composites processed by high pressure squeeze casting were characterized microscopically, calorimetrically and mechanically. 1. Rapidly solidified ribons are consist of super solid solution with dendritic-cell structures. Fine dispersoids of metastable phase L_6Fe in the cell bounarices become coare in annealing at temperatures high than 350゜C,resulting in sortening in ribbons. The addition of zirconium does not alter the microstructure,but suppress the coasening of dispersoids, and then the thermal stability is asstained. 2. Exteusion make longirudinal direction of ribbons align parallel to extrusion direction, resulting in laminated structure. The growth of disprtsoids during hot compactiopn,de-sagging and hot extrucsion is suppessed by zirconum addition. It has the pinning errect on subgrains and dispersoids and the precpitation harcdening effect by Al_3Zr spherical pahse. 3. SiC whisker/aluminum composites processed by high pressure squeeze casting merhod have extremely sound interface between SiC whiskers and matric and have no void defects. In SiC whisker/Al-Cu-Mg of Al-Zn-Cu alloy composites, the hardness value at as-quenched state is very high and it is retained until stage of over aging.