| Project/Area Number |
61850125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属加工(含鋳造)
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAI Shigeo Faculty of Engineering Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (80023274)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾関 昭夫 日本鋼管, 鉄鋼研究所, 室長
SASSA Kensuke Faculty of Enginnering Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (30101166)
USHIO Masato Welding Research Institute Osaka University, 溶接研究所, 助教授 (80029248)
OZEKI Akio Steel Resarch Center Nippon Kokan K.K
川上 公成 日本鋼管株式会社, 中央研究所, 部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Electromagnetic Metallurgy / Electromagnetic Processings of Materials / Continuous casting / Application of Electromagnetic force / suface defects / 表面欠陥 / レビテーション |
| Research Abstract |
In a horizontal electromagnetic casting (i.e.,HEMC), molten metal which flows out of a nozzle is levitated by imposing direct electric current and direct magnetic flux. Thus, this grocess makes it possible not only to eliminate the surface defects of ingot caused by contacting with wall of mold but also to intend near net shape casting. The additional advantage of this process is favorably applied to the casting of heavy metals at the smaller amount of the expence for investiment than that of the ordinary vertical electromagnetic casting (i.e.,VEMC) already used in the Aluminum industry. In this work, to clarfy the fundamental process characteristics of HEMC, the experiments casting rod and thin plate of Bi-Sn-Zn alooy were conducted, and the theoretical analysis on the process stability is developed. The HEMC process promises that the products with the desirable shape and the good surface conditions can be obtained under the stable operating conditions determined by the theoretical analysis.