Development of Atomized Ni-based Powder by Counterrotating Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionMIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TANNO Koichi  Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Miyagi National College of Technology, 材料工学科, 教授 (50042247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 信夫  東ソー, 東京研究センター, 主任研究員
WATANABE Ryuzou  (Profess : Department of Materials Processing Tohoku University, 材料加工学科, 教授 (20005341)
TAGUCHI Osamu  (assistant : Department of Materials Science and Engineering Miyagi National College of Techn, 材料工学科, 助教授 (30042253)
SASAKI Akihiko  (Professo : Department of Electrical Engineering Miyagi National College, 電気工学科, 助教授 (50026308)
YAGI Masaaki  (Professor) : Department of Electrical Engineering Miyagi National College of Technology, 電気工学科, 教授 (80005371)
KIMURA Nobuo  (Chief rese : Tokyo Research Center Toso Limited Company
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAtomize / Centrifugal force / Rapidly solidified metal powder / アトマイズ法 / 超耐熱材料 / アトマイズ / 超急冷粉 / 遠心法 / スーパーアロイ / アトマイズ粉 / 金属粉
Research Abstract
Recently, various methods of rapid solidification techniques have been published. However, these reported processes face various problems(contamination, low density, iregular shape, very high speed rotation).
To solve these problems. we have developed a new atomization process which has a mechanism where a crucible enclosing the molten metal and a cooling disk rotate in opposite directions about a vertical coaxial. This process is one of the so-called centrifugal atomization methods. the pur-pose of this investigation is to define the powder property which is produced by this process. The size analysis of powders was conducted by sonic sieve and electro-magnetic sieve analysis. a scanning electron microscope and an optical microscope were utilized to ascertain particle shape and particle structure, respectively, and the roundness of particles was measured by a image analyzer. Spherical and smooth surfaced particles of Fe_<82>+B_<18>, super-alloy ,Pb-Sn and various materials with an average diameter of about 38 120 m, and the particles to get amorphas or metas-table phases(Fe_<82>-B_<18>) were produced by laboratory-scaled experimental ap-paratus.