Preparation of Corrosion-Resistant Amorphous Surface Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Koji  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (70005859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 公廉  三井造船, 千葉研究所, 研究員
奥山 元  三井造船, 千葉研究所, 研究員
SHIMAMURA Kazuo  Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding, Chiba Laboratory, 千葉研究所, 研究員
KAWASHIMA Asahi  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50005964)
ASAMI Katsuhiko  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20005929)
MIURA Kimikado  Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding, Chiba Laboratory
OKUYAMA Gen  Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding, Chiba Laboratory
入江 隆博  三井造船株式会社, 千葉研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsamorphous alloy / Amorphous Surface Alloy / Defect-Free Surface Alloy / Clean Room / Sputtering / Sputtering Target / Substrate for Sputter-Deposition / 耐食性 / 無欠陥スパッター合金 / スパッター条件 / 電極特性
Research Abstract
In order to prepare corrosion-resistant amorphous surface alloys on conventional crystalline substrate metals by sputtering, collaborative studies were performed to clarify the origin of formation of defects of sputter-deposits through which corrosive solutions leak to the substrate metals with a consequent corrosive attack of the substrate metals, and to establish the conditions for the formation of defect-free sputter deposits.
(1) A DC magnetron sputtering machine was installed in a clean room in order to avoid adherence of foreign substances to the substrate and contamination of the sputtering vacuum chamber with foreign substances. Surface finishing of the target and substrate must be done in the clean room.
(2) The vacuum chamber was pre-evacuated sufficientyl. The 99.999% pure argon gas was passed through filters for removal of dust, H_2O and O_2. The high purity argon gas thus purified was used for sputtering.
(3) In order to avoid the formation of defects in the surface alloys du … More e to impurities, the heterogeneous target consisting of a metel plate on which alloying elements were embedded or placed was rather better than the sintered alloy target. When the heterogeneous target was used, regional compositional hetero-geneity of the sputtered surface alloy was avoidable by continuous change in the position of the sub-strate relative to the target.
(4) The high pressure of the sputtering argon gas decreases the adhesiveness between the surface alloy and the substrate metal in addition to contamination of the surface alloy with argon gas, while the low pressure of the sputtering argon gas results in increase in the tendency of exfoliation of the surface alloy from the substrate metal due to an increase in the compressive stress of the surface alloy. Therefore, sputtering must be done under adequate pressures of argon gas such as about 10^<-4> torr.
(5) Microscopic unevenness of the substrate gives rise to the formation of defective surface alloys, and hence microscopically even substrate must be used. For the purpose mirror-like finishing of the sub-strate surface by buffing or electrtopolishing was useful. Less