Development of Sic fiber for composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKURA Akimitsu  Prof. Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 茂示  三菱化成・株式会社
HONDA Kouich  Technical expert Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教務技官 (80092328)
CHO Toshoku  Assistant Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90092270)
HAGIHARA Shigeji  Mitsubishi Chemistry
荻原 茂示  三菱化成工業株式会社, 炭素事業部, 部員
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSic fiber / Composite / 表面構造 / 結晶構造 / セラミックス / SiC / C複合材料 / 複合材料 / セラミックス繊維
Research Abstract
The use of ceramics for high temperature applications is receving increasing attention as the operating requirements for heat engines, such as gas turbines are constantly increased. SiC is formed by infiltrating carbonaceous material with molten Si invacuum ( 10^<-2> torr) at temperature ranging from 1550 to 1600゜C and times of the oder of 5 min.
Temperature history is determined in part by the fact that the reaction between c and molten Si is exothermic. The C can be present in the form of fiber tow, which are commerci- ally available. For reasonably high strength material, low modulus C fibers are generally used. During the infiltration process, the C fibers react with the Si to form polycrystalline - Sic.