Development of Novel Electron Spectrometer for Simultaneous Detection of Energy and Angular Distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Yoshimasa  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10011016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八幡 需  日本電子, 分析機器技術本部, 本部長
KAWAI Jun  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Technical Official, 生産技術研究所, 教務職員 (60191996)
OWARI Masanori  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Research Scientist, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (70160950)
YAHATA Motomu  JEOL, Analytical Instruments Technical and Engineering Division, General Manager
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElectron Spectrometer / Toroidal Analyzer / Energy Distribution / Angular Distribution / Multichannel Detection / Position Sensitive Detector / X-Ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy / X線光電子回折 / X線光電子回析
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop a novel charged particle spectrometer which can detect energy and angular distributions simultaneously in order to measure angular distribution of x-ray photoelectrons rapidly and precisely. An electrostatic analyzer with toroidal 180゜ deflection angle is designed and constructed for this purpose. Followings are typical performances of the prototype analyzer.
1. Energy Resolution:
Energy resolution of the prototype analyzer is estimated by obtaining energy spectra of elastically scattered electrons. Observed full width at half maximum of elastic peak in multichannel-detected energy spectrum is 1.4 eV when the pass-energy of the analyzer is 200 eV. Considering that the width of elastically scattered electrons is finite, true resolution of the prototype analyzer is estimated to be greater than 200.
2. Angular Resolution:
Polar angle resolution is estimated by measuring LEED spots from molybdenum disulfide surface. Observed width of specular beam is 2゜. Considering that the width of LEED spot is finite, true polar angle resolution is estimated to be less than 1゜. Azimuthal angle resolution of the prototype spectrometer is estimated from geometric parameters of the entrance slit. Geometry defines that azimuthal angle resolution is less than 3゜.