Development of Directly Coupled Supercritical Fluid Chromatograph-Mass Spectrometer System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Shin  Professor of Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (60023157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Yukio  Associate Professor, 助教授 (10126948)
MATSUMOTO Kozo  Research Assistant of Nagoya University, 工学部, 教務職員 (80109305)
OHTANI Hajime  Research Associate of Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (50176921)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSupercritical fluid chromatography / Supercritical fluid chromatography-mass spectromtry System / Vitamin analysis / Oligomeric polymer analysis / Non-ionic surface agents / トリグリセリド分析 / 超臨界流体クロマトグラフィーー質量分析法直結システム / ポリエチレングリコール / エポキシプレポリマー / オリゴマー / 超臨界液体クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Supercritical fluid chromatography(SFC) has been vigorously investigated and recognized as a rapid and powerful technique for separating non-volatile and thermally unstable compounds. Sine most of the mobile phases for SFC such as carbon dioxide and pentane have much higher volatility than those for ordinary HPLC, SEC is principally much feasible to make a direct coupling system with a mass spectrometr(SFC-MS). in this project, the SFC with the fused silica packed capillary column was directly coupled with a quadrupole MS through a vacuum nebulizing interface originally developed for HPLC-MS. Thus developed SFC-MS system was successfully applied to various non-volatile samples such as polystyrene oligomers, non-ionic surface agentswwhich are composed of complexed mixture of of origomeric polymers, phthalates, triglycerides, polyethylene glycol(PEG)derivatives and vitamins.