Development and Its application of Calcium Phosphate Glass-Ceramics for biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshihiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90024223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akira  Kyushu Refractories Co.Ltd. Research head, 研究部, 研究部長
TSUTSUMI Sadami  Kyoto University Associate Professor(Research Center for Medical polymers and Bi, 医用高分子研究センター, 助教授 (00028739)
HOSONO Hideo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Assistant(instructor), 工学部, 助手 (30157028)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCalcium phosphate / Glass-ceramics / Impalntation / Artificial bone / Artificial dental crown / CaO-TiO_2-P_2O_5,CaO-P_2O_5 / CaO-P_2O_5系 / 体積結晶化 / 一方向結晶化 / 多孔質結晶化ガラス / CaO-TiO_2-P_2O_5結晶化ガラス / 多孔質リン酸カルシウム結晶化ガラス / リン酸カルシウム / 結晶化ガラス / 核形成剤 / 配向結晶化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation is to develop new calcium phosphate glass-ceramics for sugical and dental use, and to examine how they are biocompatible or not when implanted. Two kinds of glass-ceramics have been developed; one is unidirectionally crystallized CaO-P_2O_5 glass-ceramics, and the other is randomly crystallized glass-ceramics based on mainly calcium phosphate.
(1). The unidirectionally crystallized glass-ceramics exhibit high bending strength and high toughness, and good bonding properties with natural bone. We believe that bone implant materials should have low Young's modulus as nearlly as natural bone's; from this view point, the unidirectionally crystallyzed glass-ceramics are to be preferable. However, they have weak points in that chemical durability is not so high to be decreased in mechanical strength with increasing time.
(2). The randomly crystallized glass-ceramics in the system of CAO-A1_2O_3-P_2O_5 and CaO-TiO_2-P_2O_5 have high precise castability(shapability) when cast from the molten state. These are suitable for artificial dental crown materials, because of its high shapability, high mechanical strength,as well as high chemical durability. Micro-porous glass-ceramics have been developed by leaching with acid Na_2O-CaO-TiO_2-P_2O_5 glass-ceramics.
(3). Biocompatibility has been examined for calcium phosphate glass-ceramics by medical researchers.