Fabrication and Characterization of Solid State Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Tsutomu  College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 教授 (80081313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Nobuya  College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 助手 (10190381)
TATSUMISAGO Masahiro  College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 助手 (50137238)
TOHGE Noboru  College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 講師 (00081315)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIon-Conducting Glass / Solid State Batteries / Secondary Cells / Silver Cells / Lithium Cells / Electrical Conductivity / カソード材料 / 非晶質カソード材料
Research Abstract
All solid-state batteries have attracted much attention for their advantages; no-leakage of liquid electrolytes, light weight, compact size, and so on. In the present study, new amorphous cathode materials and new solid state electrolytes with high ion-conductivities at room temperature were prepared and characterized with the purpose of developing the powerful and reliable solid state batteries. The following results were obtained through the present study:
(1) Amorphous thin film in the systems Li_2O-SiO_2 and Li_2O-B_2O_3-SiO_2 were prepared by rf-magnetron sputtering, and their electrical properties were investigated in order to develop solid electrolytes for the solid state ionic devices in the film form. These films exhibited high electrical conductivities ranging from 10^<-4> to 10^<-7> Sm^<-1> at room temperature.
(2) New Cu^+ ion-conducting glasses were obtained in the systems CuI-Cu_2O-MoO_3 and CuI-CuBr-Cu_2MoO_4. These glasses showed high ion-conductivities in the range from 10^O to 10^<-1> Sm^<-1> at room temperature. These high ion-conductivities are comparable to that of liquid electrolytes.
(3) Vanadium oxide glasses containing some transition metal oxides were obtained by rapidly quenching. The lithium cells with these glasses as cathode exhibited high energy density and good rechageability. The cathode behavior of these glasses are superior to that of the corresponding crystals.