Synthesis of High Silica Zeolite from Natural Minerals and Its Application as Adsorbent for Organic Compounds from Aqueous Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
@N@A@R@I@T@A @eIICHI  Hachinohe National College of Technology; Professor, 工業化学科, 教授 (20111255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 政英  水澤化学工業株式会社, 業務本部, 研究技術部長
山岸 俊秀  八戸工業高等専門学校, 工業化学科, 技官
@Y@A@M@A@G@I@S@H@I @tOSH  Hachinohe National College of Technology; Technical Official
@O@G@A@W@A @mASAHIDE  Mizusawa Industrial Chemicals, Ltd.;Division Head
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCristobalite rock / Acid clay / Crystallization / High silica zeolite / ZSM-5 / Adsorption / Hydrophobic adsorbent / フェノール類の回収 / 合成 / ゼオライト
Research Abstract
1. Properties of Cristobalite Rock and Its Acid-treatment:
The properties of several rocks from Aomori pref. were investigated by using XRD and measuring surface area and adorption capacity of dye. The rocks were found to be composed of porous cristobalite having large surface area and high reactivity. The treatment of the rocks by sulfuric acid did not influence for chemical composition and crystal structure, but slightly improved tghe reactivity.
2. Sunthesis of Zeolite ZSM-5:
ZSM-5 was synthesized from a reaction mixture of (0-0.20) (TPA)_2 0- (0-0.20)Na_2 0-xA1_2 0_3 -Si0_2-50H_2 0 using the acid-treated cristobalite rock and acid clay. The optimum conditions were found as follows; (TPA)_2/Si0_2 =0.10, Na_2 0/Si0_2=0.10, 170 ゜C, 2-3 days, The apparent activation energies for ZSM-5 crystallization and the inhibition technique of <alpha>-quartz crystallization were also obtained. It was clarified that the relation between the reaction conditions and the properties of the resulting ZSM-5 is evident . Further, ZSM-5 was crystallized, when raw cristobalite rock was used as a reaction material. On the other hand, ZSM-5 was also obtained from an aluminosilicate gel (using acid clay) free of TPA ion, though its crystallinity was lower. Study concerning that are currently under way.
3. Adsorption of Phenols by ZSM-5:
The resulting ZSM-5 was tested as an adsorbent for phenols in aqueous solutions. It was found taht ZSM-5 selectivelyh adsorbs phenols and Freundlich isotherm can be applied for the adsorption data. The repeated test of adsorption-desorption indicated that ZSM-5 has a high stability for heat and aqueous chemicals solution. Accordingly, the resulting ZSM-5 will be used as a hydrophobic adsorbent.