Research and Development for High Performance Electrode Materials and Lectrode Structures in Molten Carbonate Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Isamu  Department of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50005302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 彰一  東京ガス株式会社, エネルギー変換技術開発プロジェクトチーム, 課長
NISHINA Tatsuo  Department of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Enginnerinn, 工学部, 助手 (60172673)
ITAYA Kingo  Department of Engineering Science,Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (40125498)
KANEKO Shouichi  Tokyo Gas Company,Energy Conversion Project Group
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMolten carbonate fuel cell / Porous gas diffusion electrode / Hydrogen oxidation / Oxygen reduction / Electrocatalysis / 複合電着皮履法 / ラネーニツケル電極 / 溶融塩腐食 / 界面インピーダンス解析 / 酸素電極反応 / 電極触媒 / 電極材料 / 電極構造
Research Abstract
Electrochemical stduies on hydrogen oxidation and oxygen reduction processes on molten Li/K carbonates have been carried out from the view points.of i) Kinetic parameters and reaction mechanism, ii)effects of electrode materials, and iii) design and fabrication of porous gas deffusion structures. Corrosion studies on metals were also conducted in the melt without hydrogen. Emphasis was placed on the development of a new type of porous electrode. Composit electrolytic coating of Raney alloy powder on nickel matrices with large pores was proposed for the fabrication of high perpormance electrode strucutures.