Investigation of Photo-degradation mechanism of semiconductor-organic material interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Akira  Department of Synthetic Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo :, 工学部, 教授 (30078307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yutaka  Nippon Paint Co. : Manager, 技術センター, 課長
KATO Tamihiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology : Lecturer, 講師 (90024257)
ITOH Kiminori  Department of Synthetic Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo :, 工学部, 講師 (40114376)
前川 悦朗  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00024141)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSemicondctor / Photoexcitation / Photocatalysis / チョーキング / 光反応活性 / 光界面 / 酸化チタン
Research Abstract
Semiconductor materials are now very important in various fields. Some of their properties such as photosensitive properties have not been well understood.
We have investigated photodegradation of organic materials in which semiconductor materials such as small powders are included. Since we have enough experiences for electrochemical phenomena of photoexcited semiconductor-liquid interfaces, photoelectrochemical techniques have been employed. At first, photocatalytic activity of semiconductor surface was measured by using of semiconductor electrode insulated with oeganic layers. Photocurrent at the constant applied vias increased with irradiation time indicating that photoexcited holes formed in the valence band extracted electrons from the organic molecules. Therefore, the organic molecules were oxidized and degraded. Secondly we studied a new method named as photosinking for estimation of photocatalytic activity of semiconductor powders which were coated with some organic molecules with hydrophobic character. From the photosinking rate photocatalytic activity has been estimated.