Development of Multi-purpose Cell Using Ion Exchange Membrane Composite Electrodes for Electrorganic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Zen-ichiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (00025892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMURA Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (30169552)
OGUMI Zempachi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (60110764)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSPE / SPE Electrolyzer / Electro-organic Synthesis / Ion Exchange Membrane / 液流通型電解槽 / プラズマ / 化学めっき
Research Abstract
Nitrobenzene was reduced to aniline using Cu, Pt-Nafion. Aniline was obtained at current efficiencies higher than 95% with no dimerized by-product detected. A batch type electrolyzer was constructed and tested in the reductionn of nitrobenzene. The current efficiency was 60% at high nitrobenzene conversion. This lowering was ascribed to the permeation of product through the SPE material (Nafion).
Hydrocarbon type cation exchange membranes also were examined for use as SPE materials. The permeation of aniline through Selemion was only about 1/3 of that through Nafion. Using selemion, some dimerized products were formed, because of its lower acidity than Nafion. Nafion coating on Cu-Selemion enhanced the current efficiency for aniline production and inhibited the production of by-product.
Oxygen plasma treatment of the Nafion surface decreased the aniline permeation at the cost of an increase in the internal resistance of the cell.
Flow-through electrolyzers were constructed and examined nitrobenzene reduction. With a 1-stack cell the current efficiency for aniline production was 75-80%. With a 2-stacks cell the efficiency decreased by about 5%.