Synthesis of Electrochromic Layered Ceramic Materials and their Application to Display Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Makoto  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, 工学部, 教授 (30034416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Masao  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, 工学部, 助手 (80160597)
YAMANAKA Shoji  Faculty of engineering, Hiroshima University, 工学部, 助教授 (90081314)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsElectrochtromism / Ceramics / Layered crystal / Litrium Battery / 表示素子 / ZrNCl
Research Abstract
1. Objective
The color of layer structured <beta>-ZrNCL is reversibly changed from pale yellow-green to black on intercalation and deintercalation of lithium. Since these color changes occur electrochemically, <beta>-ZrNCl can be a promising candidate for electrochromic electrode material. In this project, a new electrochromic display has been developed by using <beta>-ZrNCl as the electrode.
2. Results and Major Achievements
(1) <beta>-ZrNCl was prepared by a novel reaction of ZrH_2 or Zr metal with ammonium chloride in high yields, and the formation mechanism has been elucidated. (2) <beta>-ZrNCl films were prepared by RF plasme VCD the system of ZrCl_4-N_2NH_3.
(3) CVD films of <beta>-ZrNCl were prepared by the thermal decomposition of (NH_4)_2ZrCl_6 vapor. Depending on the preparation conditions, two kinds of oriented films were obrtained; (001) and (100) oriented films, where the basal planes of the crystallites were deposited parallel and perpendifuclar to the substrates, respectively, The films had good transparency with the band absorption edge at 3.2 eV.
(4) An electrochromic display was constructrd by using the CVD films of <beta>ZrNCl on a Glass substrate covered with gold thin film. 1 M LiClo_4/propyelne carbonate was used as electrolyte. The (100) oriented films showed good cyclic performance.
(5) In order to understand the cyclic behavior of the <beta>-ZrNCl electrode, a lithium battery was constructed. When the battery was deeply discharged, the <beta> -ZrNCl electrode deteriorated and the propllene carbonate decomposed on the surface of the electrode.