| Project/Area Number |
61850150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機工業化学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NIKI Etsuo Univ. of Tokyo, Progessor, 工学部, 教授 (20011033)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYA Jyunichi Univ. of Tokyo, Research Staff, 工学部, 助手 (40011051)
YAMAMOTO Yorihiro Univ. of Tokyo, Research Staff, 工学部, 助手 (60134475)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | chemiluminescence / hydroperoxide / HPLC / lipid peroxide / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 自動酸化 / 酸化劣化 / 抗酸化剤 |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of the present study were to develop a sensitive assay for determination of oxidation and also for evaluation of antioxidant activity. The thermal and redical-induced decomposition of hydroperoxides yieled chemiliminescence, but the quantitative analysis was difficult. The addition of sodium hypochlorite to a solution containing a small amount, of hydroperoxide oroduced a strong chemiluminescence. This method was quite sensitive and could be applied for assessing to oxidation deterioration of oils and fats. Furthormore a new method for the detectrion of various lipid hydroperoxides and bydrogen preoxide at the picomole level has been developed by combining an HPLC system with an ultrasensitive analytical system besed on the detection of chemiluminescence emitted by isoluminol in the presence of hydroperoxide and microperoxidase. The addition of antioxidant to a chemiluminescence emitting medium, its intensity dectrased matkedly and after showing a minimum, it increased again to the initial level after some duration of time. The antioxidant activity could be evaluated from the above minimum intensity and duration of time. Thus, chemiluminescence method was found to be quick useful and applied.