Developmental Study of New Functionality Materials For Energy Storage and Transport.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Zen-ichi  Department of Synthetic Chemistry,Kyoto University ; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Sadao  Department of Synthetic Chemistry, Kyoto University ; Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30135537)
KOBAYASHI Tsunetoshi  Institute of Physical and Chemical Research., 研究員 (30109798)
MARUYAMA Toshiro  Department of Chemical Engineering, Kyoto University ; Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (40026282)
SUGIMOTO Toyonari  Department of Synthetic Chemistry, Kyoto University ; Instructor (, 工学部, 助手 (30093256)
TAMARU Yoshinao  Department of Synthetic Chemistry, Kyoto University ; Assistant Professor (, 工学部, 助教授 (80026319)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSynthetic metal / Electron donor / CT complex / Lectric conductivity / Solar energy storage Donor-acceptor norbornadiene / Heterogeneous catalyst / Energy-releasing / エネルギー放出 / 光エネルギー / 変換貯蔵 / ドナー・アクセプター / ノルボルナジエン / 放熱過程 / 導電有機材料
Research Abstract
As new electron donors for organic metals, vinylogues of TTF and radialenes possessing 1,3-dithiol-2-ylidene moieties have been synthesized, and electric propeties of their CT-complexes have been studied. Among their CT-complexes with several electon acceptors, the 1 : 1 complex of bis( 1,3-dithiafulvenyl ) with TCNQ revealed high electric aonductivity of <sigma> 300゜K = 16 S/cm. Additionally, the electric conductivity of the complex showed a temperature dependence ressmbling that of metal, indicating that the complex is undoubtedly " organic metal ". The new radialenes, in particular (3)radialene, are expected as desirable electron donors for new types of organic metals, because of their high electron-donating ability and of their high co-planarity.
The electlric properties of (4)radialene-TCNQ ( or TCNQE_4 ) CT complex and of the PF6 and C10_4 salts of (4)radialene cation radical were investigated in compressed pellet or crystal state, and their results suggested the possiblility of o … More rganic metals. A possibility preparing the mixed valency state was also suggested.
A number of the donor-acceptor norbornadienes has been prepared, and their efficiencies of storing light energy under solar insolation have been assessed experimentally.
2,3-Dicyano-4,5,6-trimethylnorbornadiene showed the fighest efficiency. The chemical conversion of the norbornadiene to the corresponding quadricyclane under insolation was 5 mol/m^2 day for a typical run which was close to the theoretical one, 6 mol/m^2 day. The development study of the heterogeneous catalyst for the energy-releasing process has been performed begining with a series of fundamental studies including screening of metal elements, reaction mechanisms of metal catalysed cycloreversion, methods for immobilization of catalyst and so forth. Consequently, an excellent heterogeneous catalyst for the cycloreversion of trimethyldicyanoquadricyclane has been found, which revealed many prominent properties, high activity, small deactivation rate and moreover ability of restoration of activity by heating the used catalyst under vacuo. Less