Project/Area Number |
61850152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Haruo Osaka University, Fculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20028963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Ryoki Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00156233)
BABA Akio Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20144438)
千成 睦夫 三菱油化株式会社, 樹脂研究所, 所長
SENNARI Mutsuo Mitsubishi Petrochemical Co. Ltd. General Manager
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | carbonate / carbon dioxide / oxirance / stereo-specificity / organotin halide complexes / 有機スズ錯体触煤 |
Research Abstract |
This project aims the production of various carbonates from oxiranes and carbon dioxide at industrially practical reaction-rate. For this aim, we have developed novel organomaingrroup-metallic catalyst; R_3 SnI-Lewis bases, R_2 SnI_2 -onium iodides, PH_4 SBI, so on. These catalytic cystems have some advanitages as follows. (1) High catalystic activity; the cycloaddition of carbon dioxide and oxiranes proceeds under very mild conditions such as room temperature and lower pressure of carbon dioxide. Less reactive oxiranes such as 2,3-dimethyloxirance readily react with carbon dioxide to give carbonates in high yield. (2) Neutrality; these catalysts are so nearly neutral that wide range of oxiranes area appliciable. Particularyly, it is noteworthy that the acidity of the tin complexes is considerably lower than one of non-complexed organotin halides. (3) Stereospecificity; cis oxiranes gave cis carbonates in high selectivity, although the isomerization of oxiranes to corresponding ketones are accompanied. This isomerization could not be depressed completely even by our novel catgalyst.