Construction of Surface Plasmon Spectrometer for Studies of Adsorption and Organic Films.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
AKIRA TAKAHASHI  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70023009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADAYA KATO  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80023133)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSurface Plasmon / Surface Polarition / Layer Thickness / Adsorption / Polymer Adsorption / 吸着 / 薄膜 / プラズモン / 分光器
Research Abstract
A surface plasmon spectrometer, which is suitable for studies of polymer adsorption as well as layer thickness measurement of deposited layers of organic matters, was designed and constructed. Both the He-Ne laser light source arm and the detector photodiode arm are independently rotatable by stepping motors with the precision of 0.01゜ per pulse. The sensitivity of thickness measurement was <plus-minus> 0.1 nm. To determine the thcikness and the refractive index of layers on a metalic films (e. g. Ag), expressions for reflectivity and surface polariton dispersion equation are solved by curve fitting method, and a computor program was offered. Using the method, adsorption of polyethylene oxide from aqueous solutions onto a silver surface was examined and both adsorbance and adsorbed layer thickness were obtained preciselof