Novel Nonionic-Type Polymerio Surfactants Based on Poly(Nacylethylenimine)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAEGUSA Takeo  Department of Synthetic Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering Kyoto Unibersity: Professor., 工学部, 教授 (80025824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAHITO Suzuki  Department of Synthetic Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering Kyoto University: Inst, 工学部, 助手 (20179253)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNonionic sutcationt / Poly(N-acylethylenimine) / Block copolymer / Perfluotoalkyl substituted cyclic imino ether / Surface tension reduction / Surface modifier / ポリ塩化ビニル / 非イオン性界面活性剤 / パーフルオロアルキル基 / 2-オキサゾリン / 開環重合 / ブロック共重合
Research Abstract
New polymeric nonionic surfactans consisting of a poly(Nacetylimino)ethylene as a hydrophilic block and a perfluoroheptyl group (type A) or a poly(N-perfluoroalkanoylethylenimine) chain (type B) as a hydrophobic one were prepared and thier surface activity as well as thier surface modified ability for common polymers were investigated. The type A polymer was prepared by the cationic ring-opening polymerization of 2-methyl-2-oxazoline (MeOZO) initiated by 1 : 1 adducts of 2-perfluoroalkyl-2-oxazoline with methyl sulfonates. The type B block copolymer was synthesized by the 1 pot 2 stages copolymetrization of 2perfuluoroalkyl substituted cyclic imino ethers with MeOZO.
All of the resulting surfactants were readily soluble in water and their aqueous solutions showed excellent surface tensions ( the best value was 12.8 dyn/cm) and quite low critical micelle concentrations, 0.2-2x10^4 mol/L for the type A and 0.1-1x10^4 mol/L for the type B.
Moreover, the type B copolymer was applied to a new … More blending surface modifier for poly(vinyl chloride). Blend films of PVC containing various amount (0.25-5 wt%) of the block copolymer were preepared by the solvent cast method, and their surface energies were evaluated by contact angles against water as well as methylene iodide. The blend films showed an excellent water and oil repellency. For example, with 0.25 wt% of the block copolymer derived from 2-perfluotopropyl2-oxazoline and 2-methyl-2-oxazoline, contact angles of the sample were 96゜ (for H_2O) and 72゜ (for CH_2I_2).
The surface modification of PVC and Nylon 6 were more conveniently achieved by the simple coating of the copolywer solution on sample sheets and the following annealing. Contact angles of the resulting PVC sheets were much the same as those prepared by the solvent cast method. The tepellent property of the samples were permanent, since contact angles against the above two liquids after five washing cycles (in water, at 50゜C, for 1 hr, and then, in hexane, at r. t., for 24 hr) were similar to the corresponding values before the washing. Less