Development of Rapid Production Process of Optical Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUSAKI Shintaro  University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40011209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 美一  古河電工, 光ファイバ研究室, 光ファイバ研究室長
IINO Akira  Furukawa Electric, Senior Research Engineer, 光ファイバ研究室, 主任研究員
川添 英世  古河電工, 光ファイバ研究室, 主任研究員
UEYAMA Korekazu  Toyo University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10092149)
MATSUDA Yoshikazu  Furukawa Electric, Manager
KAWAZOE Hideyo  Furukawa Electric, Senior Research Engineer
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVAD Method / Optical Fiber / Dynamic Photo Scattering / LDV Method / Thermophoresis / Ultra-fine Particles / 核発生 / VAD火炎 / 熱泳動速度 / 付着 / 火炎 / 微粒子 / 粒子速度 / レーザドップラ / 冷却面
Research Abstract
Oxides of Si and/or ge were instantaneously formed just above a burner top where reactant gases were mixed by molecular diffusion. Simultaneously, ultra-fine oxide particles were formed with a mean diameter of 50-60nm and were ascending with gas flow without changing the average size. From Velocity distributions of particles and gas near an abhering surface, a thermophoresis velocity of particles was deduced to be 1.0-1.4cm/s, which is corresponding to that of submicron sized spherical particle. In the close vicinity of the abhering surface, hence, it is concluded that the particles are coagulated to submicron size due to the increase of a population density of particles near the surface where the gas temperature suddenly decreases and gas is contracted.
Ge content became maximum at 1600K. at 1750K, the amount of Ge-O-Si bonding was less than that at 1600K, and the amounts of both the Ge-O-Si and Ge-O-Ge bondings became less at 1450K. Considering that the Ge-O-Ge bonding is said to be vaporized through the post treatments of VAD soot, it is desirable to keep the flame temperature at around 1600K. It can be imagined that the Ge-O-Ge bonding may be changed to the Ge-O-Si bonding at the abhering surface where temperature is still high under the influence of flame. This phenomenon is important and is one of our next targets of investigation.
As a whole, it is necessary for the development of a rapid production process of an optical fiber to effectively use the thermophoresis as far as possible and to make the amount of Ge-O-Si bonding as much as possible.