Developmental Research of Solar Still
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Shigeki  Nagoya University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50115606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hidetoshi  Nagoya University Research Assciate, 工学部, 助手 (10144130)
NAKAMURA Masaaki  Nagoya University Associate Provessor, 工学部, 助教授 (30023279)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMultistage Solar Sitll / Porous Wick / Latent Heat / Static Characteristics / Dynamic Characteristics / Evaporation / 凝縮 / 太陽熱利用 / 多重効用 / 蓄熱 / 海水淡水化 / ウィック / 液膜
Research Abstract
A multieffect thermal diffusion solar still has been developed and researched fro high efficency. Sea water is supplied into the porous wick attached below partitions and evaporatedly solar intensity at the first stage and by latent heat at the other stages, which is occured on condensating above next partitions.
Firstly, this still is simulated by formulating the heat and mass balance equations at the steady state. So the model is verified by experimental data. Calculation with the model showed the effects of weather, design and operation conditions onproductivity. The optimum feed rate in order to maximize the productivity on condition to prevent scaling is approximated to the geometrical series.
Secondly Dynamic characteristics of this solar still are researched by the simulation model at the unsteady state. The calculated data agree whth the experimental data in a laboratory and a field test plant. The step response to the change or parameters for the prodcutivity is approximated a tirst order system. Brine feed rate is varied with three types among suntise, subsequent and sunset, and is optimized. Availability of using concrete slab instead of a metalheat receiving plate is substantiated.
Thiedly, brine feed is allowed to flow through the fibrous wick attached below partitionsand is evaporated. But probrems of drying and scaling at the wick take palse. So heat and mass transfer in the still is in detail studied in condition of temperature distribution in the plate in dierection of flow. The results showed that estimation on over-all heat transfer coefficient and the effect of heat convection is clarified.
Lastly, a new idea is tested for a solar still with the porous wick attached behind an inclined plate habing a bend. The effects of inclination of the still, the side angle of bending and feed rate on flow rate in the wick is experimentally studied.