CAI Computer Programs of Chemical Engineering for Technical College Students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka Technical College
Principal Investigator
SEKIZAWA Tsuneo  Nagaoka Technical College, professor, 工業化学科, 教授 (90042746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間室 規  一関高専, 化学工学科, 教授 (70021136)
SUDOU Yoshitaka  Tokyuo Technical College, Professor, 工業化学科, 教授 (40011069)
O'SHIMA Eiji  Tokyo Inst. of Technology, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (20010770)
MATSUDA Satochi  Nagaoka Technical College. @assistant, 工業化学科, 助手 (80165828)
MAMURO Tadashi  Ichinoseki Technical College, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords%cal Program / Chemical Engineering Education / Flow of Fluid / Heat Transfer / Multi-effect Evaporator / Simple Batch Distillation / BASICプログラム / コンピュータグラフィックス / 熱力学定数のデータベース
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to develope the CAI computer programs of chemical engineering in "Technical College" which is the five-year term school. The subroutine subprograms for many numerical methods and computer graphics techniques were first developed in universal style with FORTRAN 77 language. Many programs written in FORTRAN 77 on illustrated examples and problems in chemical engineering were made with the above subroutine subprograms. Then many programs in the fields of fluid flow, heat transfer, evaporation, distillation and adsorption were developed in BASIC language, so as the results calculated were displyed with computer graphics or in a tabulated style. Lastly the CAI system was accomplished by arranging all programs for a macro-program. Arbitrary problem in any field can be loaded from a diskett to memory of a personal computer, and is run, and then the calculated results are displayed colorfully by only key touches.
In the program of evaporator design it is able to superimpose the video-image of triple-effect evaporators in operation on a CRT display. A program for training of start-up operation of a stirred tank reactor was developed by replacing the handling of pump and valve and some others equipped around the reactor by the pushing of the specified point on the "Touch screen". This gacilitates the students' comprehension about chemical engineering in technical colleges.