New Method for Removal of Microorganisms from Water Based on Pyridinium-Type Resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵工学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Nariyoshi  Professor, Faculty of Engineering and Design, K. I. T., 工芸学部, 教授 (70025998)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsInsoluble pyridinium-type resin / Capture of microbial cells / Removal of microorganisms / Soluble pyridinium-type polymer / Antibacterial activity / 微生物の凝集沈殿 / 微生物の凝集と沈殿 / 高分子凝集剤 / 高分子効果 / 細胞捕捉作用 / 微生物細胞捕捉作用 / 不溶性樹脂による除菌 / 塩素を用いない除菌方法 / 微生物細胞の表面電荷 / 微生物細胞の疎水性 / 微生物細胞の親水性 / 静電気的相互作用
Research Abstract
Water disinfection is important in the protcetion of public health. The most popular process is the treatment with chlorine and other related chemicals, but the formation of trihalomethanes and other carcinogens is a serious defect in this procedure. These organohalogen compounds are reported to undergo biocondensation, which results in a serious pollution of the environment. A recent report from this labolatory has demonstrated that insoluble pyridinium-type resin strongly captures many bacterial cells on the surface by contact with them. The purpose of this research project is to develop a new, reliable, and effective process for termoval of microorganisms from water based on the insoluble pyridinium-type resin, which does not produce any toxic chemical substances and does not exert pollution upon the environment. The capturing ability of the resin increased with the content of the pyridinium group in the resin, as well as hydrophilicity and high degree of swellin in water of the res … More in matrix. Hydrophobic bacteria and hydrophilic bacteria showed distinct difference in the capturing interaction between the resin and bacterial cells. With hydrophobic bacteria, electrostatic interaction and hydrophobic interaction between the resin and cells appeared to be important. with Hydrophilic bacteria, other factors such as solvent (water) mediated forces and hydrodynamic forces were suggested. On the other hand, the corresponding linear polymer, i.e., soluble pyridinium-type polymer was found exhibit antibacterial activity. In addition, the soluble pyridinium-type polymer was. found to be an excellent polymeric coagulant for the suspension of microbial cells. These phenomena appeared to be related with the strong ability of the pyridinium-type resin to capture microbial cells. Based on these experimental observations, the insoluble pyridinium-type resin was demonstrated to be an excellent material for removal of microorganisms from waster without production of toxic chemicals such as trihalomethanes, and with31t environmental pollution. Less