Project/Area Number |
61850171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子機器工学
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANE Mikiya The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 教授 (80182591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村山 精一 日立製作所, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
NISIO Kazunori The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 講師 (10017436)
HAMBA Satoshi The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10181033)
MURAYAMA Seiichi Central Research Laboratory,Hitachi Ltd.
矢部 初男 電気通信大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (60017374)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | time-resolved spectroscopy / pulse discharge / pulsed power source / recombination spectrum / mercury-argon mixture / アフターグロー / 水銀ーアルゴン混合気体 / 放電 / 電力用半導体 / パルスエネルギー伝送 |
Research Abstract |
The subject of plasma chemistry has become of technical and scientific importance to such an extent as to necessitate the exploration of new diagnostic method and apparatus in this field. Thus, we have designed and constructed a time-resolved spectro-photometer suitable for pulsed discharge plasma. A pulsed power source to be incorporated into the spectrometer was developed to excite pulsed discharge plasmas. It consists of a 10 MHz master oscillator,a gate pulse generator, a pulse current controller,drive circuit and a power MOSFET switched output circuit. Experiments on time-resolved plasma spectroscopy are carried in which low pressure mercury-argon discharge is excited attempting to take spectroscopic information in various phase of pulsed discharges. A boxcar integrator is used for this spectroscopy to sample and integrate faint radiation signals not detectable in oscilloscopic observations. While spectra of the emitted light from the active plasma reveal dominant emission of the reonance 2537A line. the electron-ion recombination spectra appear in the afterglow with nonresonant line intensities comparable to the resonance 2537A line. From the results of numerous observations its industrial utilization in the field of plasma process is expected to enhance the technical level to a significant extent.