New Type of Polymer Coating System onto Metal Surface from Polymer Emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61850172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Masayoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30031131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神門 登  ハニー化成, 常務取締役
NISHINO Takashi  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40180624)
UEDA Yasukiyo  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40116190)
SHINMON Noboru  Akashi Laboratory, Honny Chemicals General Manager
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsChemical Deposition / Coatings / Paint / Polymer Emulsion / Aluminum / Emulsion Polymerization / Latex / アルミサッシ
Research Abstract
It is well knowen that electrodeposition is used worldwide as a technique for polymer coatings onto a metallic surface. Recently we have proposed a similar coating process in which the oplymer could be deposited onto an anodized aluminum plate without applied electric current only by immersing it into an anionic polymer emulsion the pH of which was adjusted below about 3. We have termed this coating process as "chemical deposition". According to a series of fundamental investigations on it, as pointed in underlines below, there were some serious problems which is required to improve for applying it industrially. The purpose of this project is to improve them and we have succeeded it as follows:
1. We had usd hydrochloric acid to adjust the pH. Because of it, the properties of coatings had no high quality. We colud apply some organic acids such as formic acid and propionic acid in place of it. 2. The coating thickness decreased with an increase in the number of repeated use of the emulsion bath. We could improve the problem to use some masking agents for aluminum ions which are accumulated therein by dissolving from the aluminum plate every dipping. 3. We had to use emulsifier-free polymer emulsion, because emulsifier molecules, especially free ones gave a bad influence in the chemical deposition. the emulsifier-free emulsion had no good long storage stability. We could improve the problem by applying a polymerizable emulsifier in the preparation of polymer emulsion.