network systems to integrate various information on preservation and utilization of genetic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61860002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAIO Kenziro  Fac.Agriculture, Univ.of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (80011831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関島 稔  農水省, 農業生物資源研究所・遺伝資源部, 研究室長
宮崎 尚時  長野県中信農業試験場, 畑作育種部, 主任研究員
NINOMIYA Seishi  Fac.Agriculture, Univ.of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (80164630)
TAKANO Yasushi  Fac.Agriculture, Univ.of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (40012009)
WATANABE Satomi  Fac.Agriculture, Univ.of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (90073220)
MIYAZAKI Naotoki  Dist.Nagano,Chushin Experimental Station
SEKIZIMA Minoru  Norin Institute of Agrobiological Resources
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsinformation of genetic resources / distributed database system / computer network system / image data / JUST-PC / LAN system / BBS system / GINKGOシステム / LANシステム / 情報処理の多様化 / 育種情報の総合化 / 情報ネットワークシステム / 郵政省パソコン通信推奨方式(JUST-PC) / 大量情報の高速転送 / 画像情報の転送
Research Abstract
There are many kinds of information about genetic resources. Recetly, many of these data have come to bebuild up to minimal databases on personal computers. Our project team had worked to develop an information network system to integrate various information for preservation and utilization of genetic resources, which has been named as GINKGO (General Information Network for Genetic Objects).
GINKGO system has two subsystems. One is the database of databases (abbreviated as DB/DB) which is used to search or retrieve the data sets and to get the information about the existence and/or the utilizing methods of it. The other is the mail and bulletin board system (MAIL/BBS) which is intended to serve for transmission of data sets.
It is a remarkable point of our system that all termil station in this system are on an equal level, each of which is able to access to any other terminal. And so, it can be said that a distributed database which contains data sets with high data-independency.
JUST-PC system is used for proto-call program, and most of the softweare programs worked on the personal computers in this system is operating under MS-DOS.