Developmental Research on Automatization of Detection and Data-processing for Video Information in Crop Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61860003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANGE Munetushi Prof.  Faculty of Agric., Kobe Univ., 農学部, 教授 (40031158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIO Hisashi Asst.  Faculty of Agric., Kobe Univ., 農学部, 助手 (00031229)
TSUGAWA Hyo-e Asst.  Faculty of Agric., Kobe Univ., 農学部, 助手 (50031191)
YAMAMOTO Hiroaki Assoc.  Faculty of Agric., Kobe Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (80031194)
NISHIKAWA Kin-ichi Asso  Faculty of Agric., Kobe Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (10031171)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVideo Processing / Automatization of Crop Scientific / 作物計測 / 自動計測 / 作物情報処理システム
Research Abstract
The video processing system was composed from TV-camera, video signal interface and micro computer, and provided for the automatization of crop scientific measurement. Non-breaking test of plants is enable by using this method. 3 dimensional measurement is supported by 2 TV-camera. 1. Computer programs were composed for the control of system and video processing. Various kinds of video processing methods were considered on their adaptabilities to crop scientific information. 2. The particular point on the edge of leaf can be specified in different video flame by using geometrical algorithm developed. 3. When leaf profile is rotated around its axle stem, the fractal dimension of leaf profile does not change. it was defined that the particular leaf of kudzu-vine on orientation-adjusting movenment can be specified among several different shaped leaves by calculating fractal dimension. 4. The composed system was applied to the study on seasonal changes of kudzu-vine leaf area. 5. The new research project on leaf orientation-adjusting movement of kudzu-vine is under planing by the satisfactory results of developed system.