| Project/Area Number |
61860004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAMURA Kazuo Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70032969)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GEMMA Hiroshi Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Tsukuba University. Lecturer, 農林学系, 講師 (70094406)
MIZUTANI Fusao College of Agriculture, Ehime University. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20026595)
ISHIDA Masashi Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto Prefectural University. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50046463)
KUBOTA Naohiro Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70033272)
OKAMOTO Goro Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30026611)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Peach / Prunus tomentosa / Prunus japonica / Central leader system / Absorption of nutrients / Dwarfing rootstock / Astringency / 繁殖 / 夏季せん定 / 接木不親和性 / さし木繁殖 / モモ;矮性台 / ユスラウメ台 / 渋味とポリフェノール / プルナシン |
| Research Abstract |
1. Peach trees on Prunus tomentosa (dwarfing rootstock) require relevant tending and triming of new shoots. The most important triming in a central leader system might be cutting (cutting back) new shoots appeared laterally from the main stem in the first year. Secondary shoots appeared by the stimulation of the cutting. When this treatment was made properly, the trees yielded 8kg/tree in the second year and 2.6ton/10are in the third year when they attained a target figure of 3m tall. 2. The root of peach trees on P.tomentosa(RPP) contained more mineral nutrinets in winter than those on P.persica, but the absorption of nutrients in RPP was very inactive after blooming atage in a gravel culture. When RPP was provided more nutrients at the stage in a sand culture, new shoots became more vigorous and the fruit growth was promoted. However, fruit maturation delayed and the sugar content declined. On the other hand, when RPP was given less nutrients from the early stage of maturing, the fruits matured early and their sugar contents increased. In practical growing, it is necessary to give enough nutirients at the early stage and to reduce soil nutrients at the maturing stage. 3. In case of 'Sanyo Suimitsu' the degree of astringency correlated positively with total phenol content in the fruit. The cultivars in which astringency tends to appear often, the fruits from trees on P.tomentosa and on P.japonica contained more phenol than that from trees on P.persica. Phenol content increased by girdring, drought and low femperatures at the third stage of fruit growth. 4. It seems that the problem of replant failure occurs when P.japonica and P.tomentosa are used as rootstocks for peach.